Monday, April 30, 2012

Dress Pattern

I have a wedding shower to go to this weekend, for my niece :)
I want to make her a special card.
I have so many ideas in my head, that I can't just pick one.
I came upon a pattern for this dress.
I just copied it on computer paper to try it out. so don't pay attention to the bad cutting I still can't find my cheater glasses.

I am still not sure if I am going to use this pattern for my card. If I do use this pattern, I am thinking maybe add some colour to the dress.
Here is the pattern if you are interested in it HERE.

Onto My Day:
I had to do a few errands today, like paying the property taxes :(
I also did some book work.

Then Kristy and I went out to look for some baskets for her cubbies in here room.
I think she is thriftier then I am.
We went to the dollar store, but the baskets were to small.
Then to Canadian Tire, but they were to big.
Then to Walmart (I never go there) but Kristy said they were to expensive.
She was so funny. She was complaining about the price, saying things like, "I thought Walmart was suppose have inexpensive things."  "They think this is cheap, these prices are way too much."
But what is even more funny is I was the one paying for them, lol.
So she wanted to go back to the dollar store, lol.

I will be working most of this week, Month End is here again.

I hope you all had a creative Monday :)
I am getting my zombie fix by watching Castle tonight, so funny ;)

Tracy :)

Sunday, April 29, 2012

How to use up those paper scraps and a great failed card

I made this card today, with a new stamp I had purchased.
My friend never told me if we should continue our Spending Freeze on craft supplies, so all is good ;)
She is a CC Designs stamp. I just love these stamps.
I can play around with my copics and still paper piece with these images.

When Sharon was over on Friday for Scrapbooking night last Friday. I did a bit of tidying up of the scrap/craft room.
I came across these paper strips that we had saved from when we did 8 1/2 x 11 layouts!!
Funny as we  never thought that we would ever do 12 x 12 layouts.  Now this was about 15 yrs ago, lol.
So these are the strips that we cut off from those 12x12 papers.
I was going to throw them out (like I don't have enough scraps). Sharon suggested that I should bring them to camp for the camp fires.

 But I thought of another plan. I had seen this done before and then again on pinterest recently, so I thought I would give it a go.
First thing I did was separate the strips by colour. 

Then I took a piece of copy paper and cut into a 5x5 square and put adhesive on all 4 edges and a bit in the middle of the paper.
I picked out some colours that I thought looked good together and stuck them on the copy paper.
I let the paper strips hang over the edge.

 I then cut the paper overhang off.
I was going to sew the paper for a decorative look.
That turned into a disaster, lol. First I had to lug my old sewing machine out from all the crap in my laundry room.
I had the wrong foot on the machine and broke the needle.
Then I had to find the correct foot for it, and another needle.
Once I got the machine ready, my tension wasn't correct and the threads balled up on the back of the paper.
I was soooo over sewing on my card.
I remembered I had this tape runner that looks like stitching.
Ohhh look at those beautiful straight lines, lol.
I finally realized a ruler was a great tool to get the lines straight.

Here is the finished card.
Even though nothing worked the way I wanted it to, I think it still came out pretty darn cute.
I also wanted to show you that I never get rid of a project that doesn't work out. There is always a way to fix them. With this card I just hid the parts I didn't get straight with the image and some embellishments ;)

Here is a closer look at the coloured image.
I coloured her with my Copics and paper pieced her dress.
I wish this Spellbinders die had in between sizes.
I would have loved one die a tad bigger then the smallest one here, and a tad smaller then the largest one here.
I will have to look into this.

I picked up these cute butterfly embellishments from Michael's about a month ago....before the spending freeze.

Here is the inside of this card.
Look at these nice straight stitching lines :)
The ruler trick worked.
I don't think I will be buying these stitch runners, if they even make them anymore.
If you rub the stitching it comes off :(

Onto My Day:
Wayne wanted to go for a drive, but I didn't.
So he asked if Ashley wanted to go with him and he would let her drive his truck. Now Wayne doesn't let anyone drive his truck.
I don't think he even likes when I take it, that's why sometimes I take it out just to bug him, teehee.
She was shocked and loved driving it.

I lost a Copic marker, E-00, somewhere. I have been looking for it for days.
Not only that, I also lost my cheater glasses.
I think I am a lost cause, lol.

I hope you all had an enjoyable weekend and a creative Sunday :)


Saturday, April 28, 2012

A little visit to our cottage/camp/lake house ;)

 Late last night we decided to go to camp for the day.
Wayne wanted to unhook his plow, as we are hopefully not getting a big dump of snow anytime soon.
So Kristy, Wayne and I left at little after 9:00am.
Doesn't this just look so relaxing?
It is, but today it was a bit to chilly for my taste.
It was about 10C / 50F. But the wind was chilly.
So I spent a lot of time sitting in front of the wood stove while Kristy put together our new coffee table/storage center.

 This is our camp/cottage/lake house. There are so many names for it, depending on where you live in Ontario.
The chipmunks even came to welcome us. I think they just wanted some sunflower seeds, but let me have my happy thoughts,, they missed us, lol.

This is my FIL's wife, Joy. They just adopted a new kitty. They named her Dolly. She is an indoor cat, but I think she wants to be an outdoor cat. Especially up at camp as there are so many things to look at and to chase ;)
Because there were so many rabbits the last few years, the fox have now discovered where to get a good meal, so I think it best that Dolly stay inside.

 I just love this photo of Joy and Dolly walking to the lake.

Onto My Day:
Kristy and I went for a few quad rides today.
It was pretty chilly on the hands, so I took some gloves.
I think I need a new bush jacket. I have no idea how old mine is and it is getting a bit thin.
But what I did notice is I only have one button left on it. As I was driving, my chest was getting pretty cold. That's when I noticed I only had one button left.
We were riding and I didn't want to go back to get another jacket, so I put the jacket on backwards. I must have looked a bit silly but it worked, lol.

I was a bit sleepy when we came home as I dozed off on the couch. Sitting in a curled ball, lol.
I hear "Tracy are you sleeping?"
Now I tell you, what kind of dumb question is that.
I know I have told my girls there are never any dumb questions. But when you see someone curled up on the couch, with a blanket wrapped around them, and there eyes are closed, and my mouth could or could not have been open.....I say it was closed.
Why on earth would you ask them if they are asleep.....  Dumb question.
And what does it matter. Why do men have to wake you up to ask you if you are asleep.
Do we ask them if they are asleep.....well then again they snore so loud we really already know the answer to that.
But seriously.

We also watched "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo". I have read the book and it was very slow going.
But the movie was really good. Upsetting at times but real good.
As I was watching it I had to keep reminding myself to focus on the movie.
I kept thinking, I could be colouring right now, or doing some book work, or indexing some ink colours, or, or, or.
Are you like that?
If you just sit to watch television, you feel like you are not productive and need to multitask.

I hope you all had a creative Saturday :)

Tracy :)

Friday, April 27, 2012

Defunkifying my Life... part 4 Skeletons in my Closet

Look what I found today when I cleaned out my closet.
I thought I had donated it, but nope just moved it and then it got lost in the disorganization.
It works, we just don't have any film for it.
Ashley wants to get some so she can play around with it.

I think it is time to share with you the skeletons in my closet.
Look at this mess, I told you my organization missions are going to get scarier.
Wait until you see my laundry room, now that is embarrassing.
So anyway, I thought I would organize this closet.
It is suppose to house my vacuum. Do you see a vacuum?
Nooooo, that's because it can't fit.

This closet also holds games.....lots of games, Christmas decor, some cooking appliances.
Oh ya and plastic grocery bags......lots of plastic grocery bags.
So the first thing I had to do was take everything out.
Just know when you are doing this, don't do it before company comes.
And don't get discouraged as you are going to make an even bigger mess.

Looking pretty good and this is just from taking the plastic bags out, lol.
The bunny you see hanging on the door. That is a bunny bag holder I had made years ago.
You put or take the bags out from under her skirt. I guess we were just to lazy and threw them in the closet.

These are some of the bags that I recycled at my local grocery store....yes I said some.
I was to embarrassed to bring them all at once, so I would bring in a few at a time. I didn't want to look like a hoarder....okay to late, lol.
I think I brought in about 8 of these filled with plastic grocery bags.

Here is the closet all empty and clean.
I was thinking of painting the walls and adding some self liners. But then had to talk myself out of it.
I am trying to re organize and then if I want to come back and tweak it, I will.

I don't have a pantry of any kind.
Plus my knees are shot and they hurt every time I have to go down and search for something in my black hole I call my cupboards, so I was wanting to make this area my pantry.
It was either this closet or the linen closet. And hey I may change my mind on that once I get to my linen closet.
This is the only place for the vacuum to go, so I had to put it in here.
I was really fighting with myself on this one, as I didn't think the vacuum should go with food.
But most of the food is in cans so I think it should be okay.
The cereal is on the top shelf. My girls are taller then I am and I can reach them so we won't have a problem with that.
My cereal didn't fit on the shelf as the box was to high. so I put it in one of my Tupperware containers and labeled it. I think I will be doing this with the other packages as well.

Now doesn't that look so much better. It isn't wasted space and I can get to my canned foods so much easier.
I haven't done my black hole of cupboards yet, so I still have a bit of room for more stuff in here.
Plus I still need to label. I LOVE to label ;)

Now I just have to get the girls to go through all their games to see which ones to donate.

 Some tips to organizing your closet.
1. Remove-Take everything out of your closet
2. Clean- use some cleaner and wipe the shelves down.
3. Sort- Put all like items together.
4. Purge- Get rid of anything you no longer love, or need.
5- Organize- Put away and organize the remaining items.
 Is your desk area still looking organized?
Now go and clean out a closet :)

If you want to check out part 3 of Defunkifying my Life just click here.

I hope you all had a creative Friday :)

Tracy :)

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Life can be a Fairy Tale Frame

I am finally able to share my project that I was working on.

I know I was going to share it on Monday, but things didn't turn out that way, now did it.
It is a dollar store acrylic photo frame that I altered.
I used this pretty lady that I received in my Design Team kit from Enchantment Scrapbooking & More. It is from her Cameo mini album.
This pretty cameo lady was just a plain chipboard piece.
I traced out her shape on cryogen paper, drew her facial features and coloured her up with my Copic Markers.
If you are wondering what cryogen paper is. It is a good quality paper to use with your copics and it has little tiny sparkles in the paper.

I wanted this to have a Vintage Steampunk look to it. But it looks more like a Vintage Victorian look ;)
 Here is a closer look at the pretty lady. I added these tear drop pearls to her hair.
Added a choker with a pearl.
Then added some pretty embellishments around her.
I love this treble clef it goes with the music paper so well.

Now this was the purpose for this project.
When I am working on a project, be it a card or mini album, I never put my stamps away until the project or page is complete. I will have 4 or more stamps on one acrylic block at a time, lol.
So this piece is to hold my stamps in one place so I can use my blocks instead of them being full of my stamps.

 Oh but this is not all...oh no.
There is another side to these frames and why not use it to its full potential ;)
I wanted this side to be whimsical.
So depending on my mood I can look at whichever side I want.
I can either use this side for a memo board or for more stamp storage while I am working on a project.

I used a left over chipboard piece, the lamp post, from Enchantments Scrapbooking & More's Penny Farthing mini album. You know the Alice in Wonderland mini I had made.
I painted it up and then used a one step crackle on it.
I like the ol' fashion crackle that you add layers of paint then crackle to. You get bigger crackles from the old stuff.
I used Graphic 45 "Once upon a Springtime" papers for this one.
I stamped and then coloured the fairies with my copics.
You can't tell from this photo, but I wrapped the roses stems around the lamp pole so it looks like it is growing up the pole.

On this side I fussy cut out some of the flowers from the paper line, formed them, then inked the edges and adhered them to the outside of the frame.
I again stamped and coloured this fairy with my copics.

Well there you have it one of my latest projects :)
Here is the video I did on it :)

Onto My Day:
I worked most of yesterday.
Today I had to do some running around.
Tonight we are going to my SIL, Sharon's. It's her birthday :)
She always puts out such a yummy spread when we go there. My girls call her the hostess with the mostest :)

I hope you all had a very creative Thursday :)

Tracy :)

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Baby Balloon girl DT card

Here is my second Design Team project for Redonkulous Designs.
This week I got to play with this image Baby Balloon Girl.
When I first saw this image she reminded me of the baby in Who Framed Roger Rabbit, teehee. Well except this image is cuter and  she doesn't smoke a cigar, lol.

I had a whole other card in mind for this little cutie. I was planning on adding real balloons to the card, but the ones we had were to bright and I don't think they would have held up for very long, we had them from a couple of summers ago ;)

Even though the card didn't turn out as I had originally planned, I am still happy with the results.
I really like to make my cards pop, and adding some darker card stock to the pattern papers helps with that effect.

 I was playing around with getting the balloons to be transparent. This is only my second try at this and am happy with my results.
I added a cloud mask (that I cut out free hand) to the background and then lightly inked around the image. Doesn't it look like she is floating....who needs a stork ;)

I printed the "Special Delivery" out on my computer and then stamped the banner shape on top of it and then cut it out. I also free hand cut the burgundy card stock behind the banner to make it pop. Then added some thin dimensional tape to them.

I forgot to post the inside of my last DT card, so here is this one. I used one of the journal spots that Laurie gave me and stamped "Welcome to the world little one".
Now all I need to do is find someone who is having a baby girl to give this card to ;)
To check out the other ladies who are on the team and to see their awesome cards, just click on their names below.
Kimberly she has all the design team links on her blog :)

Onto My Day:
Because I usually blog in the evening, I guess I can't really share my day with you as it hasn't happened yet ;)
So I will tell you what I plan on doing, I have to catch up on some book work, laundry, cleaning the house and organizing.
Now doesn't my day sound fun, wouldn't you love to come and spend the day helping me with all of this?  Ya, I didn't think so, teehee.

Hope you all have a very creative Wednesday :)
Maybe I can get some creative time in myself.

Tracy :)

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Beautiful View

Here is the view I get every time I drive down River Street.
I can even see a bit of the lake from the top of my street.
This is Lake Superior and that is a beautiful view of the Sleeping Giant.
There is an old Indian legend about this mountain.
I took this photo at the clinic today, when I brought Heather to visit our family doctor.
What a stunning view.

Onto My Day:
My SIL, Sharon, Kristy and I went shopping to pick out my nieces wedding shower gift.
We then went out for lunch at Applebees.
Then we went to Michael's.
My spending freeze is over:)  So I picked up a couple of things from the $1.50 bins. Funny thing is, none of them were for me, they were for someone else, lol.
I then had to take Heather for her doctors appointment.
Came home with supper in hand. I personally just ate my leftovers from lunch.
Lastly I recorded my video for my latest project :)
Watched Biggest Loser as I edited my video.
Now I am going to check out some blogs and then hopefully upload my video to YouTube.

Tomorrow is my Redonkulous Design Team project, so you will have to wait a bit to see my latest project ;)

Hope you had a creative Tuesday :)

Tracy :)

Monday, April 23, 2012

You build it and the nice weather will come

Kristy put up the trampoline :)
The weather has been pretty nice the last couple of days. So Kristy decided it was time to put up the trampoline.
The grass is still brown, the leaves aren't out yet and the flowers haven't bloomed, but we are still pushing forward with getting ready for the nice weather :)

Onto My Day:
I was hoping to post my project today, but I haven't yet completed it yet.
I am so close to finishing it, but I needed to get some book work done.
I was going to share a sneak peek, but honesty I really don't like them. I want to see the whole project, I may be a procrastinator  but I don't like to be teased, teehee.

For all of you that thought my before pictures of my organizing looked good even before I started. Ohhh just stay with me, they get worse as I go along, believe me. I didn't want to scare you with the first few projects, lol.
A very short, boring post tonight, but I am tired and need my beauty rest ;)
You know I got to keep my 21 yr old good looks in check, lol.

Hope you all had a creative Monday :)

Tracy :)

Sunday, April 22, 2012

Defunkifying my Life..part 3

Today was another "Defunkifying my life" day.
After organizing my stationary drawer, my next task was to organize my desk area.
Well I don't really have a desk. I do all my blogging and colouring of my images here in the living room.
I know what your thinking, this looks nice and tidy.....this is the after picture, teehee.

Here is the before photo.
Let me share with you some of the things in this photo.
Just so you know I was working on a Design Team card so that is why so much stuff is out.
From left to right
-Red binders are my Project 365
-The plastic bag is full of odd socks, my girls were suppose to go through. Which I am just going to throw in the garbage soon.
-The brown boxes hold my current month business tickets that I am working on.
-I see my video camera.
-Container of my 6x6 paper packs.
-Lap desk with glasses
-Copics :)
-Oh ya and a Coca-Cola, teehee.

Here is the same view with everything nice a clean and put where it should be. I leave my laptop here all the time, as this is where I blog and search the web.
That pink string attached to my laptop...that is my ear buds (head phones). I leave them in my laptop all the time. That way if a blog has music, I can't hear it and it doesn't bother anyone else when we watch television. Plus if I want to check out a YouTube video, again it doesn't bother anyone, I just put the ear buds in :)
See how considerate I am ;)
I put the lapdesk under my laptop. If I colour or do my book work I will just take it out from under the laptop to use it.

 My dad gave me this old school desk. I use it as a side or end table.
I keep my camera, camera cord and a note pad there.
And a secret stash of chocolate...Busted, lol. Picked up this treat when we were across the border ;)

Here is the same space a bit more organized.
I had one of these containers from the dollar store. I think it may be a remote control holder.
I put my camera cord, flash drive, cheater glasses and I will put my camera in there as well.
I keep this desk lamp here as well.
When we are watching movies at night, everyone likes to watch them in the dark. So, because I am considerate, I will turn on this desk lamp and focus the light on the image that I am colouring. This way I am not interrupting the movie watchers.
Notice the chocolate stash is gone....ya I ate it, lol.

So there you have it, my organized so called "desk area".
Some tips to organizing your area.
1. Remove-Take everything off of your area/desk
2. Clean- use some cleaner and wipe the area down
3. Sort- Put all like items together.
4. Purge- Get rid of papers and such that don't belong.
5- Organize- Put away and organize the remaining items.
 Is your junk/stationary drawer still organized?
Now go and clean off your desk :)

Onto My Day:
We stayed home all day.
Wayne worked all day on his paper work.
I finished my card for my Design Team. I had such a cool layout I had drawn out last week for this one, but it wasn't going to work out. Still happy with how it turned out though.
Kristy set up the trampoline, lets hope that is the end of the snow :(

Hope you all had a wonderful weekend and a creative Sunday :)

Tracy :)

Saturday, April 21, 2012

Happy Mail and no Peas Please

Look what I received in the mail the other day :)  Happy Mail.
Laura asked if she could send me some journal cards. You all know I love to journal, so of course I said yes.
Well not only did she send me these cute packs of journal cards, die cuts and huge giant recipe cards. Her son also made me a card. How sweet is that.
I will be displaying it with all the other cards I receive from my talented friends.
Thank you so much Laurie and Anthony :)

Remember when I said I went over the border yesterday.
We also went out for lunch at the restaurant there. I ordered their Chinese Lunch Special.
It had sweet and sour chicken, fried rice and some kind of cream cheese Rangoon's. Everything was really good.

Now by looking at this photo you would think I had a side order of peas...nope.
These are all the peas that were in my fried rice. I HATE peas. Always have.
There is something about not only the taste but the texture of them.

Blast from my past:
When I was a little girl I was suppose to eat my peas.
But my older brother Darrell, would usually sneak them off my plate for me ;) and say "Ho, Ho Ho, Green Giant, lol.
Or I would hid them under the rim of my plate and wait for everyone to leave the table then throw them in the garbage.
Or put them in my mouth go to the bathroom and spit them in the toilet. 
Or drop them in my milk glass. You couldn't see them in the milk, teehee. But never drink all my milk.
To this day I never force my girls to eat anything that they don't like.
Yup, I'm scarred for life because of this, lol.
But I do enjoy raw peas from the garden ;P 

Onto My Day:
Wayne and I needed to do a bit of running around. When word got out we were going to the hot dog vendor at Canadian Tire everyone wanted to come. ;)
So we all went out as a family. Is that all it takes, I'll be treating every weekend if that's the case ;)
I did tidy up my craft/scrap room today, while I talked to a sweet friend on the phone for an hour and a half ;) Actually I talked to two friends while working in my room.
I really need to get a long distance plan, lol.
I also went to work on a new project. Not a card, not a mini album, but something that looks pretty and hopefully will help me keep my stamps in order. Curious eh?
I will hopefully get it complete tomorrow and I will share that on Monday.

I hope you all had a creative Saturday :)
I keep thinking today is Sunday :-O

Tracy :)

Friday, April 20, 2012

Just Gorjuss

My friend and Stampin' Up lady, Lynne had a card making party tonight and invited me :)
The theme of the night was using up your scraps.
Now I know we can all use a little paper scrap usage ;)
So what we did was use the negative part of a die and filled it in with strips of various pattern paper that were in her stash.

Here are all the ladies cards. I love how all of us used the same materials but each of us made a different card.
I forgot my camera at home, so Denise was kind enough to take this photo and email it to me.
Thank you Denise :)

As I had mentioned yesterday I had to make a run for the border. It was a PD day here, so Kristy didn't have school, but she wanted to still go to her Co-op placement.
So we waited until she was finished at noon. Then Sharon, Heather, Kristy and I went. We enjoyed some lunch and I picked up my packages.
One of them had this little cutie in it.
Ohh your thinking I bought it, and I am suppose to be on a spending freeze. 
But nope, Pea sent it to me. Isn't she a sweetie :)
This is my first Gorjuss girl stamp. I tell you once this spending freeze is over I am so going to be buying me some more of these cuties :)

Onto My Day:
I was surprised this morning when Wayne comes in the door from work. He never comes home during the day. Then he starts taking off his work boots, like hes planning on staying.
Turns out he had some paper work to do. Which he is still working on I might add.

I am planning on getting into my craft/scrap room tomorrow and tidying it up...well at least the desk anyway ;)   I am hoping to create, and maybe colour a few images. Can you guess which one I am going to start with ;)

Hope you all had a creative Friday :)

Tracy :)

Thursday, April 19, 2012

I think she was delusional

Isn't this paper so pretty :)

I coloured up this cute Pure Innocence image with my Copic markers. I then paper pieced her dress with some of the pattern paper from this same collection.
I drew and coloured the sidewalk on some X-Press It paper and then adhered it to the base of the card.
Popped the image up with some dimensional foam.
It was going to be to difficult to fussy cut the skipping rope out, so I made my own with some twine.

I was planning on just cutting a square shape out from the image, but it covered to much of the background paper and I wanted the birdies to be focused.
So I fussy cut her out, and my whole card took a whole different turn.
I like how it turned out.
Don't you love when that happens. You plan for a project to be a certain way, but comes out so different then what you had planned. You get 2 ideas out of one project ;)

The inside of this card.

Onto My Day:
I had to go for my yearly check up today.
Everything seemed good. Well, I guess I should say nothing has really changed, lol.
Funny Story:
As I was leaving, I had to make an appointment for Heather.
When the receptionist punched in her name she asked me: "Did you say Heather was your daughter?"
Me: "Yes, she is."
Receptionist: "Is she 21 yrs old."
Me: "Yes, she is."
Receptionist: "I thought you were about that age! I was shocked to see your daughter 21!"
Me: "Seriously, lol. I have been told I look young, but not that young."
Receptionist: "Well can I ask how old you are?"
Me: " I am going to be 45 this July."
Receptionist: " Wow, whats your secret? What type of cream do you use on your face."
Now I was going to say something really silly and get her going, but I just couldn't do it.
Me: "I don't use anything on my face. It must be all those preservatives in the chips and pop I eat."
Receptionist: "And you eat junk food too, its just not fair."

I thought it was funny.
Why am I telling you all this? Because I can, lol.
Yup, I am shouting it loud and proud, because any day now everyone is going to think I am twice my age not 1/2 my age, so I will take it when I can ;)

Hope you all had a creative Thursday :)
Tomorrow I am making a run for the border ;)

Tracy :)

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Defunkifying my Life pt 2

Well I am still on top of keeping my incoming mail nice and organized :)
Next step is to organize the stationary drawer.
Do you really want to see it all messy and scary?

I know its messy, but because the top of the cabinet is so clean, it doesn't look as bad, right?
Okay it still does ;)
I go in this drawer every single day, many times a day.
Does that help???
Didn't think so.

It was mostly full of papers that didn't belong, and way, way to many pens.
Some tips on cleaning out some drawers.
1. Empty-Take everything out of the drawer
2. Clean- clean out the drawer.
3. Sort- Put all like items together.
4. Purge- Get rid of papers you don't need, pens that are dead, and anything else that doesn't belong.
5- Organize- Put away the remaining items.
I have a metal cutlery tray that I organize my office supplies in. I also have some empty, heavy duty plastic chocolate containers that I separate my pens and pencils in.You don't need pricey storage containers.
In a different drawer in the kitchen, I have pens in a cereal box that I cut down. Use what you have.
Is it odd that I want to retake this photo because the stapler should be turned around because the letters are upside down, lol.

Here is the bottom cupboard of this cabinet. It is always is this organized.
This is where I keep a lot of my papers for the Company Business. So it has to be organized.
I have everything labeled.

Here is a closer look at how I keep organized and my labels.
Pens, Pencils and  Fasteners- this is for extras
Quotes- I need to change this one, as it now houses my price lists
Note Pads and Envelopes- This holds the Business's invoice and statement pads and their envelopes. The bottom shelf has more files in portable file folders for both personal and business.
These are things I may need at my fingertips. More detailed files are kept in my big filing cabinets.

These are in my mail slot containers. I need to keep these close as well. I do go through them every few month and file the older ones in the filing cabinets.

Again things I need at my finger tips.
School- papers from the school, that may need a signature, or report cards.
Personal- papers, that need to be filed and I just needed a place to put it
Business- Month end invoicing.

I hope this helped you to figure out how you may want to organize your stationary items.
Mine may look a bit more detailed and fussy, but because I also do bookkeeping in my home for a business, I have more items to organize.

Onto My Day:
Look what I found :)
An Iris peeking out of the snow. Funny thing, it was behind a snow shovel ;)
Yes Spring is coming......even though we had sleet all day today.
Bright side of my day, I was able to chat for a bit to a YouTube friend that is one of the sweetest ladies :)

I hope you all had a creative Wednesday :)

Tracy :)