Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Orange you glad you stopped by :)

This is what I woke up to this morning.
Eerie isn't it. It made me think of Silent Hill. It was so foggy, just thick with fog. Then it rained most of the day. Now think of it water on top of ice. Not good. Now the temperature is getting chilly, so rain + cold = icy roads. Hope it doesn't get to that though.
I didn't get any creative time in today. I have to work this week so no creating for me this week :(
Look what I found today. Christmas Oranges, yummy. The 1st of the season. Because I will be working and balancing month end, so my December doesn't start until next week :) Mind you that means a week less of preparing for the holiday.
On to my day:
I had a lot of running around to do today. Then Ashley wanted me to go to the mall on her lunch break so she could pick out a new Christmas outfit for me. Nothing looked good on me. Well there was one blouse that wasn't to bad.
Is there a way to loose 10 lbs by Christmas??? Nah I didn't think so.

I want to thank everyone who follows and reads my blog. Your comments put a smile on my face. They really do. And I have needed that the last couple of days.
I want to also thank my newest followers. I have tried to click on you picture in my followers box and it doesn't show me your blog. So I can't visit yours. So I want to say thank you.

Tomorrow I will show you how much I appreciate you all.
So what have you done today to make you feel proud?
1. Finished all my running around today.
2. Made supper everyday. Ya we have turkey leftovers, but I still had to warm them up and make new potatoes, teehee.
3. Holding back from saying something to someone that has hurt me.
4. Got a few Christmas gifts.
Your turn.


Monday, November 29, 2010

My little snow Angel, and I was featured.

Here is a layout I did a while ago. This is my baby, Kristy, who is now 15 yrs old.
I haven't actually scrapbooked in months.

Today was a good day, and I need one.
My SIL wrote a nice message on Facebook about our family get together, this is what she wrote. "had a delicious turkey dinner at Tracy's tonight... good food, good company!!! Tracy you are a beautiful person... our family is so lucky to have someone like you!!!!!!!!"
How can you not have a smile on your face after reading this.

My scrap/craft room was featured on Crafty Storage . How exciting is that.
I love to look at where other crafters create, and how they store their treasures.

Hope your Monday was a creative one.


Sunday, November 28, 2010

Fakesgiving with the Family

Nope you didn't read the title incorrectly. Let me explain.
If you are familiar with me than you know that I am from Canada. We celebrate our Thanksgiving in October.
My girls, hubby and I wanted another turkey dinner. And I want to spend more time with my siblings. So we had another Thanksgiving...hench the name Fakes giving :)

One thing I am thankful for. For real. Is all my blogging friends. I may not know you, but everyday I check out your blogs and learn more about you. You check out my blog and learn more about me, and still come for a visit:) Some of you send me private emails and we have become really good friends. For that I am thankful.

I received this "Stylish Blogger Award" for my blog, Thank you so much ladies. I received this blog award from Sharla , Nicole , Vanessa and Jade . I feel so loved :) Well at least my blog is stylish, can't say the same about my wardrobe. Unless you call jamma pants, t-shirt and my ol' lady sweater stylish, lol.

OK here are the rules for this award.

1. Thank and link back to the person who awarded you this.
2. Share 8 things about yourself.
3. Pay it forward to 8 bloggers you have recently discovered.
4. Contact those bloggers and tell them about their awards.

8 things about myself.
1. I have lived on my own since I was 16, until I got married.
2. I have a certain way I like to eat my food. For example a kit kat chocolate bar. I nibble the chocolate around the edges, then eat each waffer in layers. I have a certain way to eat everything. So does my daughter Heather. I love to watch her eat :)
3. I need to have my windshield pristine clean. I use so much windshield washer fluid. It drives my SIL crazy.
4. I had wanted my 2 dad's to walk me down the isle. Because I knew that wasn't going to happen, Hubby and I eloped. That was over 22 yrs ago.
5. I have 3 wonderful, beautiful daughters that I love to spend time with.
6. I love family road trips.
7. I love zombie movies.
8. I am fair to a fault.

Now this is the hard part for me. I am to pass this award onto 8 other bloggers. I want to give it to every blog that I follow. I love them all. And being the fair type of person that I am, I am going to cop out, and pull a Marlene and give it to everyone who reads my blog.

Onto my day:
I picked up my niece Amanda from a friends sleepover party she was at. So she spent all day with us. Then my family came over to feast on Turkey:)
Watched "The Walking Dead", not enough zombies on tonight.
Ashley taught me how to link a blog when you click on the persons name:) I am so proud of myself, teehee.

Hope your weekend was a relaxing and creative one.


Saturday, November 27, 2010

Day at our camp/cottage

This morning Hubby wanted to go to our camp/cottage to plow the roads.
That's right I said "this morning", on a Saturday! I like to sleep in on the weekends. Well actually I would like to sleep in every day, but I have to limit it to the weekends.
It is about a 2 hour drive to our camp/cottage. We left at 8:00am, he let me sleep in a bit.
Here is the view of the lake from our deck.
The snow was up to my knees! Well I am only 4' 10" tall so we got maybe 1.5 feet of snow :)

When the birds saw me come on the deck to open the door, they started to fly around waiting for some food. See this little guy in the tree? He is singing "feed me, feed me". This tree is right in front of our door.
So after I shoveled a trail to the ledge, I put out some seed for them.
Now doesn't he look all happy :)
Now look at my excellent photographic skills, LOL.
Ya I know, it was a lucky shot. I have no photographic skills. Plus I don't even think this is the same bird. I did not see any nuthatch this year. Which is odd.
On the way home we went to a small restaurant (truck stop) for a burger and fries. Let me tell you those fries were delish. Funny thing... as we were eating the waitress started mopping up the floor. She even asked a guy to lift his feet as he was eating his lunch. This made me chuckle.
After we came home we went and had a little visit with Hubby's dad and Joy. They have the camp/cottage right beside us. So Hubby had to give his dad the low down on how the plowing went, teehee. Men are so funny.
I didn't get to do anything creative today. Oh wait, yes I did. I crochet a few flowers during our drive.
Hope you got to sleep in today, and got in a bit of creating.

Friday, November 26, 2010

Some new Thank You's

Friday Night Scrapbooking :)
Tonight I got 3 cards done. Yeah for me.
I don't like to make the same cards, I like to mix it up. But when I do make something I like, I want to make it in every colour.
These cards are similar to the ones last week. But I stamped the the background.
Had to do one in purple.
And one in green. I think the green one is my favourite :)
Onto my Day:
Today was a PD day. So Kristy got to stay home again today, Yahh. So we went for lunch at Cousins (that is a family restaurant). We had Finn pancakes with strawberry sauce, yummy.
Then we went to the new Harry Potter movie. It was pretty good. There was a few slow parts, but it was good.
Why do some people feel the need to text in the movie. Seriously, you pay a good chunk of change to get in the theatre why not enjoy it. I was just about to ask the guy to put his cell phone away, but thankfully he did. I don't really like confrontation. But I will, if I feel a strong need.

I have been working on something exciting for the last little while and am going to share it with you all very soon. It will be worth it to keep an eye out ;)

Hope you Friday was fun and creative.


Thursday, November 25, 2010

Froggy card + video, and another Thankful Thursday

Today I made some time to go into my scrap/craft room and make a card.
The picture isn't the best, but it says "Got Flies". This is the little froggy that I coloured :) The card is a spinner card. These cards are so fun. I needed some fun today. I figured since I was making this, I might as well make a video of it.

This is what it looked like last night, out my front door. When I woke up this morning there was even more. Hubby was nice enough to plow the driveway for Ashley, so she didn't have to do it. Hubby gets a ride to work with his brothers, so he didn't Need to shovel.

All of the country schools were cancelled and all the school buses were cancelled as well, so I let Kristy stay home from school. I went out in the afternoon and the roads were fine, if you didn't drive like a crazy person. The parking lots were a different story.

Thankful Thursdays:

1. For my family, and extended family.

2. For having an opinion, even if someone else doesn't agree with me.

3. For accepting a person even if they don't have the same opinion as I do.

4. For my family standing by me and comforting me when I am sad. The love they have for me is unbelievable.

5. Knowing that I am a good friend and person.

6. All my blogging friends that put a smile on my face everyday :)

So what are you thankful for today.


Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Cards and a loving message...ya right LOL.

Here are a couple cards I made for my aunts.
I only get to see them once a year. So to show them that I still think of them even when we can't see each other often. I sent them each a card.
Isn't it nice to get Happy Mail instead of bills. I should really do this more often.
Actually I got some happy mail today. Marlene from http://disguisedasagrownup.blogspot.com/ sent me a beautiful card. Isn't it gorgeous. Marlene is one of my blog friends. She is also one of my blog friends that got me interested and encouraged me to start colouring images. You can understand why, with her talent. Guess who put that on the family memo board :)
Guess who changed the message :[Daughter #1. The one I spent 36 hours of labour with, the one who wouldn't leave my side as a baby and toddler (because no one could do anything as good as mommy). The daughter who I haven't missed one of her accomplishments, who we put through college. My 1st born, my daughter, my friend.... Ashley. LOL.
So I put up a message for her, teehee. I meant this in the most loving way.
Yup never a dull moment in this house, always a laugh at someone's expense, teehee.
Hope you Wednesday was a creative one :)

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Its here to stay.

Sorry no crafty goodies today.
I worked on and off all day. Then I had to put all my paper work together. How much fun did I have....NONE. Well I did phone my LSS to see the price of Copic markers, they sell them for $7.50 a marker. I tried the local art supply store, they sell them for $9.50, but they are 15% off right now, wow what a deal ! Yeah right, lol.

Here are two of my daughters (Heather and Kristy), last weekend from when we got our snowfall.
They made a snow alien, it looks more like a baby snow shrek to me.
The only way I got them to pose for the photo was to tell them I wouldn't put it on Facebook. But guess they forgot I have a blog, teehee. Oh ya and I told them I wouldn't put it on zoom. Well I didn't for this picture, LOL.
This is how I took the other pictures, from a back bedroom window. I took the screen off so I wouldn't get a grid. I just love to watch the girls play in the snow. It doesn't happen very often anymore.
Later in the day the girls and hubby went to Canadian Tire for some new crazy carpets and snow discs to slide down the hill at our cottage. I had so many plans today, they all failed. Hopefully tomorrow I will have better luck. I have to pick up the stuff for our turkey meal for Sunday. We celebrate the American thanksgiving....well not really, its just my excuse to have another turkey and have my family around :)

Proud Tuesday:

1. Walked or jogged everyday for the last 2 weeks.
2. Made a few cards this week
3. Tidied the house today.
4. Did my paper work.

So what did you do today to make you feel proud?


Monday, November 22, 2010

Christmas card #2

I made another Christmas card.
This one is not as bulky so it is easier to mail. Guess I should be thinking of that ;)
I embossed the card front (white) but only about 3/4 of the way so I could still stamp my sentiment.
I don't like to make the same cards for everyone. I know that would be easier, but if you know me, I don't do easy, lol. With this card I could change up the colours. Last year I made about 33 cards, all different, but I would make 3 the same but one in red, blue and green or sometimes purple.
The middle square I used a foam tape to raise it a bit.
I got some more Sharpie's. These ones are a lighter colour. Still not light enough, and no flesh colour. The colours come out darker then the cap lids show.Here is Santa. I thought the grey was to dark to colour in his whole beard.

I coloured the girls face, looks like she was under the tanning lights to long and turned a tad orangey, LOL.
Onto my day:
Took Ashley to the doctor. Her toes and sometimes her feet are sore, tingly, or feel like they are asleep. She had to get some blood work done. Hopefully they figure it out.
Later Heather and I went out and she picked up her computer game she has been waiting for.

I know winter is here because I am starting to hibernate, LOL. Yup like a bear, I take naps, don't want to go out, I would rather stay in the house, where it is nice and warm. And eat comfort food. The sad thing is I haven't lost my winter fat from last year, teehee.

Hope your Monday was a creative one.


Sunday, November 21, 2010

My 1st Christmas card of the Season.

Today was a stay at home day, but guess what I didn't get to stay at home.
I promised Kristy that I would take her to the mall. As it turned out all my girls came.
We had lots of wet snow this morning. Like I said a day to stay home.

After the mall, we did stay at home the rest of the day. And I made a card :)
I saw this idea from http://valitasfreshfolds.blogspot.com/.
She left her flower insides empty. I put embossed velum in mine.
I am really happy with how it turned out.
I punched these flowers out with a tiny punch and used a nut picker thingy (not a scrapbooking tool, LOL) to roll it and form it.
You can see how it has dimension. I guess this is a hand delivered card ;)
Onto my day:
I slept in :) love the weekends for that.
Went to the mall. Kristy wanted to show me some things that she would like for Christmas. We do this every year, then I go back and pick what I want to get her from her choices. The thing is she didn't see anything that she wanted. The other 2 did though. I wanted to check out some more colours for my markers, but forgot.
I made this card. It took longer to do then it should have. But I was working upstairs and had to keep running to the scrap/craft room to get supplies.

This is an early post for me as "The Walking Dead" is on tonight and I don't want to miss one zombie :)

Hope you Sunday was a day spent with family and some crafting thrown in for good measure ;)


Saturday, November 20, 2010

Card Cupid of the Week, Some Thanks, Colouring and some Visitors

I am so excited I was chosen to be the Card Cupid of the week, Yeah me. http://www.cardcupids.org/2010/11/card-cupid-of-week_20.html Go to this link and you can read about it on their blog.
I received an email earlier in the week from Jade, asking me some questions about myself. Why is it so hard to answer questions about myself. No one is suppose to know me better then me right. Do you have the same problem?

I made a couple more cards tonight. Hubby wanted to watch some movies, so I brought some supplies upstairs and went to work.
I was thinking on adding some stamping on this card but 1. I liked the simplicity of it. 2. All my stamps and ink pads were downstairs and I didn't want to go get them. Lazy? Maybe :)
Here is another one very similar to the first one, but a different colour and I had these stamps and ink up here, so I went with it.
I stayed home all day today:) Now that doesn't happen very often. Hubby wanted me to go out with him, and I was thinking of going because I needed, I mean wanted, some more markers to colour with.
The girls went with him, so he volunteered to get them for me. They are not Copics, still not sure if I am worthy of them, teehee. So he picked me up some Bic Mark Its. He could only find a 12 pack. So still not enough shades. The brown is really dark and there isn't any greys.
So onto my coloured images.
I had to stick with images that didn't need browns.
I don't mind this one. I used some sparkle for the hanging icicles on the tree and some pearl dots for the buttons on the gingerbread man. I like the shading on this one, I did go out of the lines though. Funny thing is I had my cheater glasses on the top of my head and forgot to put them on, LOL. I don't' wear glasses, but I think I maybe I should.
Later in the afternoon we had a few visitors in our yard. There were 3 deer checking out our front yard.
This little guy was hoping to get some treats from us. I know a couple neighbours feed them, which is a big no, no. They are cute, but we don't want to encourage them to come into the city. We do live on the outskirts of town and there is bush and forest all around us, so they will wonder around here. But if you get to close and they feel threatened, they will kick the sh1t out of you. So tonight we are just sitting around enjoying some vampire and zombie movies, just your typical movie night at Tracy and Wayne's house.

Hope you had a wonderful and creative Saturday.


Friday, November 19, 2010

Two new Thank You cards.

Tonight was Friday Night Scrapbooking at my house. I not only got to chat (a lot) I also made 2 cards and paper pieced a little cutie.
I have so many "Thank You" cards to make, its not even funny. Some of you may even get some ;)
I didn't have just the right stamp for the "thanks a bunch". So what I did (OK, what Kristy did) was print these up on the computer. I am really into the browns right now. Here is my second card of the evening.
Here is the close up of the embellishment. I just think these are so pretty. They are all sparkly. I added the scallop oval to the back of it. It got lost on this background paper, so I added an oval as well.
Isn't this little monkey that I paper pieced so cute. I just played around until I got what I thought looked like a monkey. I couldn't find my tiny glue pen so I had to use my bigger one. You can see a tad of glue around some of the pieces. Guess I will be redoing this one. He is for one of my friendly Blogger/You Tubers.
This little monkey was being a little stinker. After I made him I couldn't find him anywhere. Sharon and I were going crazy trying to find it, we looked every where.
I finally found it in one of my cupboards. It got stuck to a binder I had out. Onto my day:
It snowed a bit again today. The wind really picked up and it is getting real cold. Brrrr, not happy. I don't like the cold weather at all. I don't mind the snow, but hate the cold. So I am planning on staying in all weekend, Yeah right, lets see how long that lasts.

I cleaned up the house a bit, in between blog reading, YouTube watching and Facebook stalking, LOL. Oh had to do a bit of bookwork and faxing today also. See my day isn't all about doing what "I" want to do.

Here is to the weekend with lots of time to create.


Thursday, November 18, 2010

Butterfly spinner

Here is a card I made for Kayla for Card Cupids http://www.cardcupids.org/.
It is a spinner card. When you tilt the card side to side the butterfly spins along the opening.
I just noticed that its not on the card base straight. Do you know what I'm doing when I am done with this post?
That's right fixing it, or I won't be able to sleep, I will be thinking of it all night, ya I have a problem, teehee.
For everyone who saw my nice, clean and pretty scrap/craft room, didn't last long did it, LOL. One card and this is what it looks like. And can you believe that I cleaned as I went.
I didn't do to much today as I had a migraine this afternoon. So just kind of laid low, took a nap and ordered pizza for supper.

Today is Thankful Thursday:
1. I am thankful that I have a treadmill. Its to cold to walk outside. Week 2 of my walking/jogging on the treadmill. Did 2 miles today.
2. That I got to make a card today.
3. That I am able to take a nap when I need one.

What are you thankful for today?


Wednesday, November 17, 2010

I should leave the colouring to the professionals

Today I thought... I would try my hand at colouring images.
Today I thought... I will leave that up to the ones who know what they are doing, LOL.

Like I mentioned yesterday I received some images from Marlene to practice with.
Now on my defence (and I need one) I don't have Copics or Stamp'n Up markers or special pencils like Prismacolors.
I used Sharpie Markers. I don't have many colours of them, like I said I haven't coloured images before. What I did have was 3 shades of green though. Doesn't that frog look worried "Help me I'm falling", teehee.
I used a aqua pen and ink to do the shading around the image. I think I should have just left them as they were. But I needed some way to hide my imperfections (I coloured outside the line, oops). Then I got my cheater glasses. I stamped the branches on the lady buy. This looks like crap, I shouldn't have stamped it. But it looked better in my head.

A few thing I learned about colouring in images:
1. You need more colours to help you shade.
2. It shows your age, as I needed to get out my cheater glasses to see better. Boy I hate that.
3.You need good light, again that could be the age thing.

I can see why everyone enjoys this so much. It feels like you go back to a simpler time when we coloured in our colouring books. I can see this being relaxing as well. When you get good at it that is.

Today was spent, pretty much doing nothing, LOL.
I replied to all the wonderful women who left a comment on my video on here and on YouTube for my scrap/craft room. Thank you so much for commenting. I really do appreciate and love when you do. Every comment puts a smile on my face.

Hope your Wednesday was a creative one.


Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Just a few pics of the Scrap/craft room.

I just wanted to send a Thank You to Marlene http://disguisedasagrownup.blogspot.com/. She sent me some stamped images. Marlene is the queen of colouring images. Seriously go check her out, you will agree. I am curious about colouring images so she sent me some images to practice on. I don't have Copic or special markers, but I will figure something out.
I thought that I would share some still photo's of my scrap/craft room.
1. I don't have anything to share today, I napped a lot because of my all nighter last night LOL.
2. I really worked on this room and the video to just leave it at that, LOL.
So just humour me and enjoy the pictures, there are many.
I used the dowels from the Embellishment center to hang up my layouts. These are my children who are now 21, 19 and 15. Me and my SIL/friend Sharon on one of your girls trips to Duluth.

I purchased these shelves from IKEA. We don't have an IKEA, the closest on is in the States. So we have to cross the border and drive 6.5 hours to the one near Mall of America. I put special projects that I made on here. And tags, card and vintage mini that fellow YouTuber's and Bloggers sent to me. This is my version of the clip it up. I love to just hang things on here, so I remember what I have. I altered these letters.
My punch storage. One is the over the door shoe pouch and the other are towel holders (again from IKEA). I really do use all those punches.
My embellishment center that is cheap and I don't mean the price. This is $100.00 I used a Micheal's coupon (never purchase anything from there without a coupon) so I got it for $56.00. The paint chips off it so easy. Not worth the money. My Cricut's. I feel bad as I don't use these to their full potential. Under that is my Cuttlebug and dies and embossing folders.
My stamping area. I like that everything is right there at my finger tips.
Christmas stamps on one shelf, all other stamps on the lower shelf. See my Canadian and American beanie side by side :)
Stamps that I like to look at. My dad made those shelves for my daughters when they were younger for their beanie babies. Ya I stole them :)
Some of my paper storage.
Some more of my paper storage and albums. I didn't take a picture of my other rolling cart of paper. It just makes me realize I never need to buy another sheet for the rest of my life. They keep making pretty paper, I can't help myself.
That is about it. I got a call from 2 friends today that want to come by for Friday Night Scrapbooking. One of my friends wants to know if she could bring her friend, who I have met a couple times. Which is great, the more the merrier. So I think we will have to scrap upstairs, as I don't have enough room for everyone in my scrap/craft room. See Hubby I do need to move my scrap/craft room into the rec room. We have a pool table in there and the lighting above it would be perfect for a big Scrapbooking table ;)

Well early to bed for me tonight